01.05.21

Vermont’s Congressional Delegation To Recognize Vermont U.S. Service Academy Nominees On Wednesday, December 30, 2020, Video Livestream

U.S. Senator Patrick Leahy, U.S. Senator Bernie Sanders, and U.S. Representative Peter Welch on Wednesday evening recognized 28 young Vermonters who received nominations to the United States Service Academies, Class of 2025. Each year the Vermont delegation hosts a reception at the Vermont State House for the nominees. However, for everyone’s safety, this year’s ceremony was held virtually.

The names of this year’s nominees, selected by Leahy, Sanders, and Welch through a competitive vetting process, and forwarded to the Academies for final decisions, are:

   

Mr. Eusebio Aja III of Barre, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Matthew Bayard of Saint Albans, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Ms. Allison Bradley of Woodstock, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Matthew Durgin of Cabot, Vermont (U.S. Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Fletcher Foote of Newport, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy

Ms. Pauline Garza of Essex Junction, Vermont (U.S Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Aidan Gebo of Vergennes, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Ms. Katherine Hawko of Shelburne, Vermont (U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Ms. Charlotte Hill of Williston, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Ms. Julia Horton of Saint Albans, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Ethan Howell of Milton, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Patrick Kwass of South Burlington, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy

Mr. Joshua Lajeunesse of Montpelier, Vermont (U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Ms. Wylie Lucas of Norwich, Vermont (U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Ethan Mello of West Windsor, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. MacKenzie Miller of Shelburne, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Ms. Olivia Moore of Colchester, Vermont (U.S. Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Ms. Elizabeth Perry of Franklin, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Jackson Porter of Franklin, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Ms. Alayna Potter of Colchester, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Michael Puchkov of Peru, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Thomas Remillard of Saint Albans, Vermont (U.S. Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Ethan Schaal of White River Junction, Vermont (U.S. Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Brad Stankiewicz of Milton, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Mr. Alexander Stefurak of West Rutland, Vermont (U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Peter Warhold of Norwich, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Welch

Mr. Aidan White of Middlesex, Vermont (U.S. Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Andrew Zuckerman of South Londonderry, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Sanders, Welch