12.30.10

Vermont’s Congressional Delegation To Recognize Vermont U.S. Service Academy Nominees On Sunday at Statehouse

Sunday, January 2, 2011 --

1:30 p.m. – Senator Patrick Leahy, Senator Bernie Sanders and a representative of Congressman Peter Welch will recognize 29 young Vermonters who are being nominated to United States Service Academies to be members of the Class of 2015.  At the annual reception in the Cedar Creek Room of the Vermont Statehouse, nominees from throughout Vermont will receive nomination certificates signed by each member of the Vermont Congressional Delegation.

The names of this year’s nominees, selected by Leahy, Sanders and Welch through a competitive vetting process, and forwarded to the Academies for final decisions, are:

Raelene S. Begin of Beecher Falls (Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Nicholas  M. Bruno of Fairhaven (Merchant Marine Academy & Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Gavin M. Chase of Fort Riley, KS (Air Force Academy, Military Academy, & Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Hudson T. Cox of Hartland (Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Tyler J. Derdarian of Colchester (Air Force Academy, Naval Academy & Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Thomas R. Dubyak of Severna Park, MD (Naval Academy & Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Christian G. Eckhardt of Underhill (Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Nathaniel R. Flower of Enosburg Falls (Military Academy & Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Melissa A. Gfeller of Rutland (Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Christopher A. Gratton of Burlington (Air Force Academy, Merchant Marine Academy, Military Academy, & Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Maxfield J. Johnson of Danville (Air Force Academy & Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Jonathan T. Kascenska of Lyndonville (Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Kenneth A. Koonz of Montpelier (Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Amanda E. Leffler of Enosburg Falls (Air Force Academy & Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Quincy McDougal of Lincoln (Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Amber  L. Menard of Hardwick (Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders

Kyle W. Morse of Barre (Air Force Academy & Merchant Marine Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy

Andrew A. O’Leary of Norwich (Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Dylan R. Parkin of Bradford (Air Force Academy, Merchant Marine Academy, Military Academy, & Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Lucas Porter of Barre (Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Welch

Adam M. Reed of Barre (Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Christopher Sadler of Essex Junction (Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy

Derek J. Sargent of Guilford (Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Seth C. Schmidt of Apex, NC (Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Stefan A. Schmidt of South Londonderry (Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Matthew M. Sims of Stratton (Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Jacob M. Steponaitis of Vergennes (Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders,

Lillian G. Teale of Hyde Park (Military & Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Torrie D. Weston of East Calais (Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

# # # # #

Press Contact

John Goodrow: 800-642-3193