06.22.10

Senate Confirms 16 Judiciary Committee Reported Nominations

WASHINGTON – The Senate Tuesday morning unanimously confirmed 16 executive nominations reported by the Senate Judiciary Committee, including one nomination which has been pending on the Senate’s executive calendar since November.  Each nomination was reported by the Committee with no objections.

“I hope the Senate’s progress this morning in confirming nominations is a sign that we will be able to break through the logjam that has prevented confirmation votes on nearly two dozen judicial nominations pending on the Senate floor,” said Leahy.  “No Senator has come to the floor to explain the unnecessary delays in confirming consensus judicial nominations, yet the obstruction continues.  I urge the Republican leadership to work with the Majority Leader to promptly schedule up or down votes on these nominations.”

Among the 64 nominations confirmed by the Senate on Tuesday were:

  • Benjamin B. Tucker, Deputy Director for State, Local and Tribal Affairs for the Office of National Drug Control Policy, reported on November 19, 2009;
  • John H. Laub, Director of the National Institute of Justice, reported on December 3, 2009;
  • James P. Lynch, Director of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, reported on February 11, 2010;
  • Daniel J. Becker, Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute, reported on May 27, 2010;
  • James R. Hannah, Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute, reported on May 27, 2010;
  • Gayle A. Nachtigal, Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute, reported on May 27, 2010;
  • John B. Nalbandian, Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute, reported on May 27, 2010;
  • Marsha J. Rabiteau, Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute, reported on May 27, 2010;
  • Hernán D. Ver, Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute, reported on May 27, 2010;
  • Kevin C. Harrison, U.S. Marshal for the Middle District of Louisiana, reported on June 10, 2010;
  • Henry L. Whitehorn, U.S. Marshal for the Western District of Louisiana, reported on June 10, 2010;
  • Thomas E. Delahanty, U.S. Attorney for the District of Maine, reported on June 10, 2010;
  • Wendy J. Olson, U.S. Attorney for the District of Idaho, reported on June 10, 2010;
  • James A. Lewis, U.S. Attorney for the Central District of Illinois, reported on June 10, 2010;
  • Donald J. Cazayoux, U.S. Attorney for the Middle District of Louisiana, reported on June 10, 2010;
  • Charles Dunne, U.S. Marshal for the Eastern District of New York reported on June 10, 2010.

There are 23 federal judicial nominations awaiting final confirmation votes which were reported favorably by the Judiciary Committee as long ago as November: 

  • Jane Stranch, Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals, reported on November 19, 2009;
  • James A. Wynn, Jr., Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals, reported on January 28, 2010;
  • Albert Diaz, Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals, reported on January 28, 2010;
  • Edward M. Chen, northern district of California, reported on February 4, 2010;
  • Louis B. Butler, western district of Wisconsin, reported on February 4, 2010;
  • Benita Y. Pearson, northern district of Ohio, reported on February 11, 2010;
  • Sharon J. Coleman, northern district of Illinois, reported on April 15, 2010;
  • Gary S. Feinerman, northern district of Illinois, reported on April 15, 2010;
  • William J. Martinez, district of Colorado, reported on April 15, 2010;
  • Kimberly J. Mueller, eastern district of California, reported on May 6, 2010;
  • Richard M. Gergel, district of South Carolina, reported on May 6, 2010;
  • J. Michelle Childs, district of South Carolina, reported on May 6, 2010;
  • Catherine C. Eagles, middle district of North Carolina, May 6, 2010;
  • Goodwin Liu, Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, reported on May 13, 2010;
  • Raymond J. Lohier, Jr., Second Circuit Court of Appeals, reported on May 13, 2010;
  • Leonard P. Stark, District of Delaware, reported on May 13, 2010;
  • John A. Gibney, Jr., eastern district of Virginia, reported on May 27, 2010;
  • Robert N. Chatigny, Second Circuit Court of Appeals, reported on June 10, 2010;
  • Scott M. Matheson, Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals, reported on June 10, 2010;
  • James K. Bredar, district of Maryland, reported on June 10, 2010;
  • Ellen L. Hollander, district of Maryland, reported on June 10, 2010;
  • Susan R. Nelson, district of Minnesota, reported on June 10, 2010;
  • John J. McConnell, Jr., district of Rhode Island, reported on June 17, 2010.

For information about pending nominations, visit the Judiciary Committee website.

# # # # #

Press Contact

David Carle: 202-224-3693