01.09.09

Congressional Delegation Nominates 19 Vermont Students To Service Academies

WASHINGTON, January 9 – Senators Patrick Leahy and Bernie Sanders and Rep. Peter Welch today announced the names of 19 students they nominated to the U.S. service academies.

Applicants to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Air Force Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy must be nominated by a member of Congress. Those accepted by the service academies will be notified early this year.

Leahy said, “Our country’s service academies provide outstanding and personalized education and training to those accepted.  Receiving a nomination from your delegation offices is just one of many steps to a completed application, and from reviewing their accomplishments, these candidates are all deserving.  I am happy to nominate these 19 capable men and women for a future in serving our country.”

Sanders said, “I am proud of the Vermonters nominated to the service academies, and they should be proud of their academic accomplishments and commitment to public service.  I am confident that those students who are accepted at the academies and go on to serve their country will be outstanding representatives of Vermont.”

Welch said, “It is a great honor to nominate these dedicated and hardworking Vermont students to our nation’s service academies. Their commitment to public service is a testament to their character and should make all Vermonters proud.”

The following is a list of students nominated by the Vermont delegation:

Jonathan Bartholomew, Stowe – USAFA, USMA, USNA

Trevor Bilquin, Hardwick – USNA

Nicholas Campbell, Montpelier - USMA

Elsa Cortez, East Thetford – USAFA, USNA

Sage D’Aprile, Norwich – USNA

Michael Lamb, Saint Albans – USNA

Meredith Lewandowski, Milton – USNA

John Mack, Charlotte – USNA

Kelley McGill, Lyndonville – USAFA,  USNA

Matthew McVay, Shaftsbury – USNA

Cody Peterson, West Rutland - USMA

Alex Redznak, Saint Johnsbury – USMA, USNA

Christopher Saylor, Stowe – USAFA, USNA

Spencer Schwacke, Bondville – USNA

Benjamin Sexton, Rutland - USAFA

Thomas Swinchoski, Waterville - USAFA

Chad Thornton, Proctor – USAFA, USNA

Samuel Torney, Shelburne - USAFA

Eric Triller, Rutland – USAFA, USMA

         

USMA – US Military Academy (West Point)

USNA – US Naval Academy (Annapolis)

USAFA – US Air Force Academy

USMMA – US Merchant Marine Academy

# # # # #

Press Contact

David Carle: 202-224-3693